SECTION 1-101. The United States Trade Representative.
[…] (3) prepared and preserved beef and veal (except sausage) if articles are prepared, whether fresh, chilled, or frozen, but not otherwise preserved, that are the products of such countries.".
(2) Section 4 of such order is amended by striking out "the Secretary of State" and inserting in lieu thereof "the United States Trade Representative".
(c) The last sentence of section 1 (a) of Executive Order 11651 of March 3, 1972, as amended, is amended to read as follows: "The United States Trade Representative, or his designee, also shall be a member of the Committee.".
(d) The first sentence of section 3 of Executive Order 11703 of February 7, 1973, is amended to read as follows: "The Oil Policy Committee shall henceforth consist of the United States Trade Representative, chair, and the Secretaries of State, Treasury, Defense, the Interior, Commerce and Energy, the Attorney General, and the Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers, as members.".
(e) Sections 2(b) and 3(a), the first sentence of section 3(c), and sections 3 (e), 3(f), and 6 of Executive Order 11846 of March 27, 1975, as amended, are revoked.
(f) (1) Section l(a)(5) of Executive Order 11858 of May 7, 1975, is amended to read: "(5) The United States Trade Representative".